Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cursor on CRichEditView

Posted on 2002-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to show context menu on CRichEditView. So I overloaded OnRButtonDown function (OnContextMenu does not work) and inside the function I am calling
SetCursor(LoadCursor(NULL,IDC_ARROW));
just before calling TrackPopupMenu function. I want to have arrow cursor on the context menu. But it is not showing the arrow cursor. Why is that so? How can I show arrow cursor on context menu.
Why OnContextMenu does not work, I mean it is not getting called on R-click.
0
Comment
Question by:chhakuli
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 6913776
You'll have to override 'OnSetCursor()' also, otherwise the system will revert to the default cursor...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manojbkumar
ID: 6914864
To Display context menu in a RichEditView u should override
GetContextMenu()

in the public sction of view header add
virtual HMENU GetContextMenu( WORD seltyp, LPOLEOBJECT lpoleobj, CHARRANGE* lpchrg );
and then in cpp

HMENU CMyRichEditView::GetContextMenu(WORD, LPOLEOBJECT, CHARRANGE* )
{
     CMenu Menu;
     Menu.LoadMenu(IDR_MENU1);

     CMenu *pMenu = Menu.GetSubMenu(0);
     if(pMenu)
     {
          Menu.RemoveMenu(0, MF_BYPOSITION);
          pMenu->TrackPopupMenu(TPM_LEFTALIGN   ,point.x,point.y, AfxGetMainWnd());
          return pMenu->Detach();
     }
     return NULL;
     
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manojbkumar
ID: 6915134
Sorry there is a mistake in the code.Remove the line

pMenu->TrackPopupMenu(TPM_LEFTALIGN   ,point.x,point.y, AfxGetMainWnd());
0