Solved

KaZaA - Please help

Posted on 2002-04-02
10
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hey,

I'm working with KaZaA for about a year, and in the last month, each time i open KaZaA it consumes much cpu time (about 80-90%).

My shared folder contains about 1200 files, so i tried to not sharing any files, but still the cpu use is very high.

Anyone?

10x,
   Gilad.
0
Comment
Question by:gshriki
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 200 total points
ID: 6913718
Have you tried changing the shared-file directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gshriki
ID: 6913853
Yes. Still the problem persist.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6914458
first did you get the update
1.51 (I think)
2. try uninstalling and reinstalling
3.get zonealarm (free) and see if anything else (trojan) is accessing the net
4. update your antivirus and scan your machine
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6915374
Also, I just read an article today about Kazaa that may shed some light onto what kind of product you are dealing with here:

http://msn.com.com/2100-1105-873416.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msunder
ID: 6916166
Have you checked for trojans or virus's?  I just had a customer who got 4 diffrent virus and trojans from this program.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6916951
Time to dump kazaa - anyone who wants to "own" your PC "while you're not using it" are a bunch of slimeballs (since I've never seen anyone provide an adequate explanation of how to determine what exactly you're not using at any given time), and not fit to distribute software in any way, shape, or form.

I can just see the fiascos brewing - what happens if I keep a 4G parition free for CD burns, and then kazaa decides that it can store a bunch of crap there because I'm not using it, and then it's full the next time I want to burn a CD.  Yeah, this is just what I've always wanted.

Of course, that never stopped anyone from accepting a Mickeysoft EULA, so maybe I've just got a strange view of the world.

-Jon

0
 

Expert Comment

by:onis
ID: 6918106
Excuse me Captain but I think you don't know what Kazaa is. Kazaa does not "own" your PC "while you're not using it". It's an app for sharing files with other users over the internet...

I think you are refering to apps like Seti@home (look for aliens) and United Devices (look for a cure for cancer).

But any way, which OS are you running Gilad?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msunder
ID: 6918279
Onis check the message from scraig84

click on the link.  distributed computing!

Msunder
0
 

Author Comment

by:gshriki
ID: 6919062
Eventually the problem was too many files and directories in the download folder…
I'll accept scraig84 answer for it was the closest one.

Thanks to all of you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:onis
ID: 6920150
Oops. Me and my big mouth
0