Solved

Looking for IDE or php editor for linux

Posted on 2002-04-02
4
261 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I am finally finished reinstalling windows and have totally switch to Linux
(redhat 7.2).  I am looking for a new IDE or a editor for php?  I have
started using Quanta which is ok.  I am just wondering is there anything
better?  Are there any IDE for Linux besides the ZEND one.  I was using
PHPed for windows which was actually pretty good.  It is now owned by
nusphere which I have been told is going to release a Linux version of PHPed
soon but it still costs $299.00 US.
0
Comment
Question by:onestar
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gagliardi
ID: 6914259
Quanta is still the best IDE, I've tried everything from bluefish and vi to Windows editor (hotdog) wined in linux and, strange but true, when you're a real linux user you'll use VI.
It' seems impossible to use for web pages but it's THE editor, and when you need some kind of wizards you have quanta...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6914860
A new IDE..i havent used it but...its in news(slashdot)


check this

http://www.akbkhome.com/Projects/phpmole-IDE/


Lk
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rj2 earned 10 total points
ID: 6926090
http://www.activestate.com/komodo
Very good, you can also use it for Perl, XML, XSLT (and many others). Includes debuggers for PHP and Perl.

Many other PHP editors here.
http://www.itworks.demon.co.uk/phpeditors.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:onestar
ID: 6961768
Komodo seems to be the best editor for linux I have tried.

Thanks,

Onestar
0