Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 CW through DSL to ES 5.5

Posted on 2002-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Outlook 2000 in CW mode, through a DSL connection an Exchange server 5.5 - inbox display on remote computer is not refreshed on a regular basis; switching to another folder causes display of new messages. Is there a way to automate the refresh of inbox display?
0
Comment
Question by:AHanna
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 200 total points
ID: 6913914
There is something between the user and the exchange server that is blocking UDP packets from the server to the client.  The UDP clients travel on any port above > 1023 and only flow from exchange server to client.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7242142
Hello AHanna

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ and no refund
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (01.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0