Solved

DirectSound Programming Book?

Posted on 2002-04-02
11
573 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm looking for a book that focuses specifically on DirectSound. Preferably at about an intermediate level, a book with sound theory but glosses over it in favour of explaining the DirectSound API.

If anyone knows of such a book please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:cpa802
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 50 total points
ID: 6936321
The book DirectX Complete handles DirectSound pretty well...

I don't know of any book that handles only DirectSound, I doubt there is any...

The link to the book I just mentioned is:

http://builder.books24x7.com/toc.asp?bookid=776

I hope it helps..

Max.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kamarey
ID: 6937317
Maybe you can find some info here: www.gamedev.net. And look at internet shops like Amazon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Akela1
ID: 6938592
No one book for direct Sound. That I have found. Usually bundled under Direct X topic.
Depending upon your capability, I would suggest that you
have a look at books by Andrew LaMothe. He is excellent.

Games programming for dummies.

having familiarised yourself, I would suggest that you go to the microsoft site look at Direct sound. It would help if you could try examples using the visual c++ compiler.

Akela1
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6938721
Akela1,

Usually here at Experts-Exchange people comment instead of answering a question (which locks the question for others)

In this case, you answer is not a definite answer, there are many other options, like mine or kamarey's...

To cpa802, I suggest you look at the different comments given, and select one of them. If the answer provided by Akela1 is not what you are looking for I suggest you reject the proposed answer.

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpa802
ID: 6938778
Akela1 you didn't answer my question. I want peoples opinions on specific books they like to use.

I'm looking for something at an intermediate level, game programming for dummies is definetly not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpa802
ID: 6938785
Max, DX Complete seems to have an awful lot of negative comments on Amazon. Plus it covers directX 6.

I am willing to settle on a book that covers multiple directx API's (Dirext Music, Direct Input, etc) But I would prefer something with DX8 and preferably good reviews :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Akela1
ID: 6939512
a)
Even though I have suggested Games Programming for Dummies. It is seriously not intimating that one is foolish reading such a book.  Mr Andrew LaMothe does give  succinct information, that I believe that u may be after. Please check out in local university library., in Canada. to check my comments.
 
b) Previous authors seem to be correct when they suggest there is no one book on Direct Sound. MS does publish inside Direct X, but again one requires moderate programming skills to "plough" through the text.

c) There is no intermediate level book that I am aware of. I have hunted through several, in year 2000/2001, in Auz.
Its one or the other.
d) The msdn support for Direct X,and Direct X SDK docs are heavy. There does not seem to an intermediate level. One possible out is look at articles.  
URL: http://www.gamasutra.com/features/20011211/pedersen_01.htm 
DirectSound is featured. BUT, not on its own.

Hope this helps you get started on your gaming career.


0
 

Author Comment

by:cpa802
ID: 6939642
Actually I would love a version of inside DirectX however it only covers up to DX 5.2

The SDK doc's are nice but they arn't laid out in a way that is friendly to teach you how to use the API.

BTW: I love gamasutra and I have read that article :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpa802
ID: 6984551
Your's was the best suggestion. Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fearnsimon
ID: 7903717
The bible as far as DirectSound is concerned is "Game Audio Programming" - find it on Amazon.

Intermediate to advanced OO C++

Tells you absolutely everything about DirectSound, DirectSound3D, DirectMusic, Scripting, writing a highly advanced audio engine, using 3rd party decoders, hardware mixing and effects, device enumeration, and using the EAX and ZoomFX audio libs.

It's not one of those "Dude....." books either.


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 7904381
You're welcome cpa802.. :)
0