Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send file to nerwork by way of shortcut

Posted on 2002-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm working on a program and I need
to send across a network
I want to do this by the simplest way
I though I could make a short cut to a folder on the network
and send the file to the short cut but that doesnt seem to work
any Ideas on how to send to a shortcut ?
or sending across the network if all else fales LOL

was trying to use filecopy sorce, desanation
0
Comment
Question by:TechJD
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 800 total points
ID: 6913970
Use the UNC.  i.e. use the fully-qualified path across the network, such as \\othercomputer\computersharedfolder\datasource\jdfolder\filetocreate.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:S2
ID: 6913971
I don't know if you can copy to a shortcut but use file copy like this:

Filecopy "c:\testfile.txt","\\NetComputer\Sharedfolder\testfile.txt"

works for me fine!

S2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TechJD
ID: 6914151
ok tested and both are right partly
Filecopy "c:\testfile.txt","\\NetComputer\Sharedfolder\testfile.txt"
works
had to change to
Filecopy "c:\testfile.txt","\\NetComputer\c\Sharedfolder\testfile.txt" (added \c - drive)
but only works of drive is maped
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6914211
to map the drive programmatically:

Dim wsh As New IWshNetwork_Class

wsh.MapNetworkDrive "Z:", "\\tjhdev\TomcatHome"

'' do your filecopy

wsh.RemoveNetworkDrive "Z:"

make sure to reference Windows Script Host
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6914217
though, it works for me even if i don't have the drive mapped
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TechJD
ID: 6914457
ok you guys ever feel like a total idot :)
well I do as of now
I had the right Idea wrong application of it LOL
I have to give the points to  rspahitz  as he did answer first
and of course he gets an A
I built a string and didnt check all of my array LOL
cause second error which I said it didnt work then LOL
sorry guys
thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6914539
We've all been there!
I'm glad it was that easy...
0