Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook like design

Posted on 2002-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have an application that looks a lot like outlook.  On the left i have a treeview, the top-right a listview, bottom-right I want to display information about something in the listview.  How would I go about doing that?  I've thought about creating a frame and then setting the container of the frame to the bottom-right.  But I haven't had great success with it.  Anything else work?  Other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:srobia
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6914187
If i understood:
Could you use a textbox/richtextbox to display results from listview click item...?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 200 total points
ID: 6914226
There is an OCX control from a company called infragistics which is called something like Active Data Explorer which is designed to mimic the Outlook window panes.  It has a treeview on the left, and you can choose to display a listview on the right (or not), and you can also split the right panel into a Top and Bottom panel, and make the listview appear in either one.  Then, if you want, you can specify the name of another detail form that will be sort-of docked into the available top/bottom panel.

The control works pretty well, and there is a lot of built-in functionality for drag and drop, resizing, sliders and everything.
0