Solved

Internet Programming

Posted on 2002-04-02
7
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am a programmer but all of my experience is in developing database systems that have nothing to do with the internet.  I would like to learn how to develop a web site of my own using programming languages.  I want to be able to do everything: read from the user, maintain a database, have animation and sound, etc.  I understand that there are a number of different languages designed for the internet.  (1) What languages are there and what is special about each one?  Which functionalities (read from the user, maintain a database, animation and sound) does each allow?  (2) How can I cheaply (download for free or buy a book plus CD) learn them?  (Being a programmer, I don't need a teacher - just a good reference manual and the software to write and run the programs.)
0
Comment
Question by:Charliesv
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6914882
1) HTML

Many 'books' to learn from on the web

2) web is free

Also, check you local library.
Any universities in town, check out their library as well
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6914884
"a programmer" should also be interested in cgi, so think of trying PERL.

As a language, it is free, has wide support and tools for variety of web services, goes well with MySql for dB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emeysenburg
ID: 6915100
"I would like to learn how to develop a web site of my own using programming languages.
 I want to be able to do everything: read from the user, maintain a database, have animation and sound,
etc."

You can do this with all commonly used languages (ASP, Java, Perl, ColdFusion, etc). However, I'm sure you are limited in some way by what server you are running, how in-depth you want to get, etc. Give us a few more details and we can give you a better answer.

With that said, my suggestion is to just install Personal Web Server (or IIS) on your computer at home (or work) and learn ASP. There are a lot of sites out there devoted to ASP tutorials (asp101.com, 4guysfromrolla.com, etc). There are also a lot of books... my favorite are the Wrox books.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rj2 earned 25 total points
ID: 6998359
I disagree with emeysenburg's proposal to learn ASP. With ASP you are basically stuck with Microsofts web server IIS.
The Gartner Group recently recommended enterprises to ditch ISS because of its countless security holes.
Se link for details.
http://www3.gartner.com/DisplayDocument?doc_cd=101034

IMHO, your time would be much better spent learning HTML, CSS, PHP and Perl. This knowledge will be useful to you whatever your web server platform is.

Below are some links that might help you with this.

HTML: http://www.w3schools.com/html
CSS:  http://www.w3schools.com/css
PHP:  http://www.php.net/docs.php
Database (MySQL): http://www.mysql.org/
Perl books: http://perl.oreilly.com/

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8148382
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8187070
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to rj2

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8240076
As recommended

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0