Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable some securities and policies

Posted on 2002-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm extremely concerned about the security risk to my main server, especially being a newbie in W2k Server. Any suggestions about maybe some security holes that I should know or do to prevent them??? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ch12345
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tobyk earned 100 total points
ID: 6914488
Many many many things
try looking at www.microsoft.com/security
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6929155
Are you worried about security leaks from people on the outside or you organization, the inside, or both?

Is the server accessible in any way from the Internet?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ch12345
ID: 6932702
No access from the Internet. Probably someone who could gain access to information that they shouldn't have whether they are an employee or not.
0