Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I find my tcp/ip address?

Posted on 2002-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have configured my Linux Laptop to use DHCP.  How do I find out what tcp/ip address has been assigned to my system?  I have tried "netstat" (with limited success), "ifconfig" (which I don't seem to have), "who | grep myusername" (which gives me pts/0 and pts/1).

I am currently using Redhat 7.2, but would like a solution that works with any Linux distribution.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kkennedy
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LionBSD
ID: 6914420
netstat -n interface device.
like let's say your interface device called eth0
netstat -n eth0
also you can use "arp -a"
and best for you to install the ifconfig pkg
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mishou earned 400 total points
ID: 6914641
you surrely do have the ifconfig package already installed on the system. it's part of the tcp package.

If you connect as a normal user (and not as root) then the path to ifconfig is not in your environment setup.

On a standard RedHat install the command is located in /sbin.
Do a find / -name ifconfig -print(as root) and it will show you the location. Then just cd to that directory and launch ifconfig from there or make a link to it in /bin.

If you run it from /sbin you star it like ./ifconfig

Mishou
0