Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create session handling in php?

Posted on 2002-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hai,

I want to restrict the users from directly accessing my other pages.ie they should go only thru my login page.
how to ensure this thru session handling in php.
can anyone solve me this issue.


thank you
manju
0
Comment
Question by:manju70
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6914859
just register a SESSION veriable like SESSION_ID on ur login page and make entry of that in database. and now keep check that SESSION id on every page....



Hope this will help

LK

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andriv earned 90 total points
ID: 6915031
It depends on what the content is. I think the easiest but efficient way of handling it is to create an error page with login form:

Access Denied, Please provide a valid username and password:



On all the pages you want to secure look for the session you set to validate access, if the session does not exist redirect them to the error page.

For example add this to the top of all the pages:

<?
session_start();

if(!isset($session_variable)) // if($session_variable != "whatever"
{
header("Location: path/to/error.php");
}
?>


If the session does was not set they will be immediately redirected to the error page.
0