[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move a textbox from VBA

Posted on 2002-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi...
im trying to have a text box that is hidden move to the position of my mouse when my mouse is rightclieckd on my flexgrid..

IN VB i used just go the mousedown event and
if button = vbrightbutton then
lstList.move X, Y
but in msaccess there is no move

how do you do this in msaccess
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Joester20
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mach1pro earned 400 total points
ID: 6914776
In the MouseDown event of the Form and especially the detail section of the form, add the following code

If Button = 2 Then
    Text0.Top = Y    ' replace Text0 with the name of your textbox
    Text0.Left = X
End If
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7082504
for Joester20

No comment has been added for the last two months.
So it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in Community Support that this question is:
 - Answered by: Mach1pro  
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7099878
Thanks for your help, Nic;o) .
Finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator

0