Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 2K

Posted on 2002-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How to remote shutdown computer with win2K OS ?
0
Comment
Question by:Topix
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
escheider earned 400 total points
ID: 6914937
You can use the Windows 2000 resource kit to shutdown a remote machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6915917
the shutdown.exe tool is in the Resource Kit as escheider had pointed out.
to use:

shutdown \\pc_name /c /t:1

to have it rebooted:

shutdown \\pc_name /c /r /t:1

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ritupatel112699
ID: 6921979
you can also use that old net use command to shutdown the remote Win2k Server.
 and make sure you are using Administrator user and password when you are issuing teh command remotely.
0