Solved

very Slow FTP rate on Solaris 8

Posted on 2002-04-02
7
859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hello everyone, i am facing a strange problem, you see i have a Sun 420R running Solaris 8, my problem is that when i try to ftp a 20 MB file from this machine to another it takes a very long time same if its other way around, the transfer rate is about 3k imposible to work with i even tried using NFS and that too takes an extreamly long time, i have my hme0 set to 100xFull
and my switch is set to 100xfull as well, any one have any ideas or suggestions? thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jpfrancai
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
That behaviour is typically a result of a link speed/mode mismatch. How did you set hme0 to 100FDX? Via /etc/system? Could I see whay you used?

What switch are you connecting to and are you certain that your port is operating in 100FDX?

The other possibility is that you have a bad cable, or switch port. Have you tried other ports/cables?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
Comment Utility
Hi,

Make sure the IP address of both machines are in the /etc/hosts file on each machine.

Are they on the same subnet?

Use netstat -i 5 to monitor network traffic while you are in the ftp session.

You could also use 'snoop' to keep an eye on the network traffic.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpfrancai
Comment Utility
Yes i have tried other ports, and cables, my etc system file looks like this
----
set hme:hme_adv_autoneg_cap=0
set hme:hme_adv_100T4_cap=0
set hme:hme_adv_100fdx_cap=1
set hme:hme_adv_100hdx_cap=0
set hme:hme_adv_10fdx_cap=0
set hme:hme_adv_10hdx_cap=0
* Other tuning parameters
set hme:hme_ipg1=0
set hme:hme_ipg2=0
set hme:hme_lance_mode=0
set tcp:tcp_conn_hash_size=32768
set priority_paging=1
set maxpgio=25468
set slowscan=500
set ncsize=5000
set ufs_ninode=10000

thanks for the help
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
Comment Utility
Ar eyou're two systems in the same subnet? What is the route between the two systems (netstat -rnv).

You can always check the network setting of your system:
e.g.

#ndd /dev/hme link_status
1 ( link is UP )
# ndd /dev/hme link_speed
1 ( link speed is 100Mb )
# ndd /dev/hme link_mode
0 ( link is in half duplex mode )


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Probably a silly question, but you have rebooted since changing /etc/system, right? Changes to that file only take affect at boot.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:besky
Comment Utility
It could be an invisible problem like late collisions on the wire.
Does the switch have any snmp support ?

There you should be able to see the statistics

On the sun box, use an undocumented oprion to netstat
netstat -k  it will dump every networking structure from the kernel

netstat -s gives you tcp statistics
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpfrancai
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help guys the problem was on my Cisco 4000 Switch the port was set to 100-Half duplex after set port (poort) duplex full and set port (port) speed 100
also i noticed crc's on my port afetr setting those every thing came back up OK.
0