[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Sharing w/ Win2000 Professional

Posted on 2002-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a small home network and one of the computers has the printer and scanner connected to it.

Based on what I'm reading it isn't possible to do printer sharing with Windows 2000 Pro.  I went to Network & Dialup connections -> Properties and highlighted File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks, but was unable to click on properties because it was gray'ed out.

Can someone suggest an alternative way I can share a printer connected to one of my Win2000 computers on my network?

Thanks,

Lisa
Lisa
0
Comment
Question by:lphillips120898
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6914935
Is the file and printer shared checkbox checked?  Check it if it's not, then right click on your printer, and select sharing.

Just make sure your logged into the machine with admin priviledges.  I don't believe you can view the properties for that service anyway.  Its greyed out on my machine too.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 6915093
I got my home system sharing a printer that is connected to my main machine. My Properties button is grayed out as well. So this grayed out properties is not where the problem is. Do this Control Panel > Printers and then right click on the printer in question and then on the "Sharing tab". Now make sure that the "Shared As" is checked and that the box next to it has a name for the other machines to refer to. Did you setup the other machines to look for the printer? The other machines need to be told what printers are available.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:lphillips120898
ID: 6916822
I accepted this comment as an answer because it expanded on what needed to be done on the "client" side.  It would of been helpful if it was mentioned that the format you use when setting up the printer is:

\\<computer_the_printer_is_attached_to>\<printer_share_name>

Thanks for your help,

Lisa
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6916838
:>)
0