Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to use the '*.dcu' files?

Posted on 2002-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all,

I had the 'aaa.dcu' file, but hadn't the 'aaa.pas',I put the file in the directory /lib/,but I can't uses it.

[Fatal Error] File not found: 'd:\program files\borland\delphi6\Projects\Bpl\aaa.pas'

PLS help me......
0
Comment
Question by:li_fang
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 400 total points
ID: 6914940

Unless the DCU was built by the EXACT same version of the compiler you have, then it's useless for you.

The reason for this is because the DCU's signature changes everytime there's a new release of Delphi and even everytime a new service pack is released. When the compiler tries to link the DCU into the EXE being built, it first checks if the DCU's signature is the same as its own signature (aka version). If it's not the same, it tries to find the original source file and build from it (the .PAS file). When the .PAS file is not found, then it results in the problem you're currently have.

For example, the DCUs built with Delphi 5.01 will NOT work with Delphi 5.00 or 5.02 (and so on).

Therefore, there are 2 reasons for the problem you're having:

1) you DO HAVE the aaa.pas but Delphi can't find it.
SOLUTION: In this case I suggest you put the .pas file in the SAME folder where the .DCU file resides or go to the Delphi menu
Tools -> environment options -> Library
and make sure that the folder where the .PAS file is is listed among the folders in the "Library Path" list.

2) you DO NOT HAVE the .PAS file:
SOLUTION: try to ask the person who wrote aaa.pas to send you the .pas file or send you the .DCU file that matches the exact same version of the compiler you have.

Yours,

Alex
Athena's Place: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6915245
hi alex,
you was long time not active here,
glad to see you

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:li_fang
ID: 6919776
Tks!

And I had another question.please help me,freely?

I build a program ,how can I import all 'dll' files what it need???And how to know what is it needs???
0