Solved

Client Application with Weblogic

Posted on 2002-04-02
9
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all,
  I want to run Client application with Weblogic. How can I do this??

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:NBee
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jose_tijo
ID: 6915130
Could you explain your problem a little more?...
0
 

Author Comment

by:NBee
ID: 6915175
I have a web application using EJB. This application is already deployed onto WebLogic 6.1. It works fine.
Now, I want to develop a java application run on client (which is packaged into .jar).
How can I run this application using EJB which is already deployed on WebLogic.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saxaboo earned 20 total points
ID: 6915309
Hi NBee,

with WL 6.1 you'll need to distribute the full weblogic.jar with your Java client application and make sure the appropriate ports are open between your client and WL server.

AFAIK upcoming WL7 comes with a "portable runtime" wich is the minumum set of classes needed for a client app to interact with WL server.

-S
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:rashidkamranbs
ID: 6916065
Just need to add something.. why weblogic.jar it contains SPI (service provider interface) to interact with the weblogic's naming service along with the javax packages needed when a client application runs..

saxaboo has already told everything.. POINTS should be awarded to him (Y)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NBee
ID: 6917372
But you know, I want to know about the way to package the client application into jar file to excecute, the directory structure and the deploy descriptor to run this client application properly.
Thanks for you replies!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:naveeth
ID: 6936088
not clear
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7932647
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 
In the absence of responses, I may recommend:
Answered by: saxaboo
PAQ'd and pts refunded
PAQ'd and pts removed

Silence = you don't care
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7973692
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: saxaboo
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8020292
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0