Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win 98 second edition net sharing

Posted on 2002-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have listened from somebody that it is possible to share net connection without the use of proxy in win98 second edition .iwant to know how is it possible.



thanks
tarun209
0
Comment
Question by:tarun209
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6914963
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6916942
It doesn't work that well even if you are one of the lucky ones to get it to work.

The best suggestion I can give you is to go to www.tigerdirect.com and buy the $49 3Com cable/dsl/dialup/print sharing/4 port 10/100 switch box. I bought two of them. It will let you share your dialup internet to other PC's plugged into it's 10/100 ethernet switched ports. Or you can connect one of its ports to the hub of your network.  I assume you have your PC's networked because you are speaking of sharing.

Oh well, I just looked on the Tiger site and they no longer have the 3Com 3C510 Home Ethernet Gateway. It was a bargin at $49 just for the fact that it had a 4 port 10/100 switch and could share a printer, the fact that it could share a dialup ISP account was amazing.  I havbe two of these babies. The good news is that 3Com didn't build it and the company that makes it still sells it. You can find the 3Com unit on Ebay, seach for 3Com 3C510 to check it out.

Oh, it also has a DHCP server built into it, handles NAT, has other firewalling features, and support for VPN pass through. It's an awesome deal even at twice the price. If you ever go from dialup to broadband, you only haver to plug into another port and change nothing else about your setup. It will dial on demand too.. Can you tell that I love this product?

     Good luck..

 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
spdevassy earned 300 total points
ID: 6917019
Through add/remove program applet in control pannel select the windows setup tab and select the Internet Connection Sharing option through IE or directly.

Try it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rstaedter
ID: 6917444
Tarun209,

I have found the documents at the following site helpful when I successfully set up ICS (internet connection sharing) for two machines running Win2K, but there is also a detailed procedure how to do it for Win98 SE:

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics

Follow the link "Win98 SE procedure in detail"

Good luck.
-- Robert
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6917972
the best way I have found to get ICS working between win9x boxs.....assumeing you have these comps networked and its working ok...setup ICS on the host box (comp thats shareing the connection)  then go to network in control panal ,,click on tcp/ip protical/properties and manualy assign ip  to 192.168.0.1  and subnet mask to 255.255.255.0      now go to the guest comp and run the floppy disk you were prompted to make dureing setup of ICS...now go to network and set tcp/ip  to auto detect ip address  (dont assign it any number)   do this on all guest comps and it should work...note useing win98 you cant control the modem on the host comp..in other words it has to be online for the others to use connection
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tarun209
ID: 6919959
hi
i am putting theses things in to practice .hope it works
thanks

0
 

Expert Comment

by:onelap38
ID: 6921844
Is this a Broadband internet connection or a dial up internet connection? If it is a Broadband connection I would recommend a DSL/Cable router. I have one of these from Linksys shareing my cable internet access. One of the best features is that the router does DHCP services to all of your machines. There is also a firewall built into it. Set up is fairly easy using your web browser.

HTTP://www.linksys.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6921876
Onelap38 It is a common pratice to post everything as a comment first, then the customer can accept your comment as an answer if they decide that it is the answer, and you were the first to suggest it.

So you had two things to learn here. #1 read first, don't duplicate comments already given, and #2, post only comments until you are asked to do otherwise.
I'm sure that this stuff is posted some place on the Experts-Exchange web site.  I think most of us learned it by someone telling us how Experts-Excahnge works.

         Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6922029
For reasons stated below, proposed answer rejected.

Computer101
E-E Moderator

Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tarun209
ID: 6941543
i have just simple workgroup environment all 98 and windows nt machines .no servers etc
0