[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

why only root can login to the server through GUI (CDE)

Posted on 2002-04-02
11
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
other users as soon as press ENTER after password, it goes back to CDE login screen again.

root is the only one can login through server console CDE.

Command login works for everybody

OpenWindows works for root only as well.

feel like this is a permission issue just don't know where to start and what needs to be checked

checked /etc/group and /etc/passwd nothing was wrong

created some new user accounts still could not login using CDE

can someone please help?

many thanks in advance

Frankf
0
Comment
Question by:frankf
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6915104
Look in the /etc/profile (for all users)
and
in users home .profile (only the user)
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankf
ID: 6915176
/etc/profile:

root@phoenix / [5]:cat /etc/profile
#ident  "@(#)profile    1.18    98/10/03 SMI"   /* SVr4.0 1.3   */

# The profile that all logins get before using their own .profile.

trap ""  2 3
export LOGNAME PATH

if [ "$TERM" = "" ]
then
        if /bin/i386
        then
                TERM=sun-color
        else
                TERM=sun
        fi
        export TERM
fi

#       Login and -su shells get /etc/profile services.
#       -rsh is given its environment in its .profile.

case "$0" in
-sh | -ksh | -jsh)

        if [ ! -f .hushlogin ]
        then
                /usr/sbin/quota
                #       Allow the user to break the Message-Of-The-Day only.
                trap "trap '' 2"  2
                /bin/cat -s /etc/motd
                trap "" 2

                /bin/mail -E
                case $? in
                0)
                        echo "You have new mail."
                        ;;
                2)
                        echo "You have mail."
                        ;;
                esac
        fi
esac

umask 022
trap  2 3
root@phoenix / [6]:

user profile:

frankf@phoenix /export/home/frankf [2]:cat .profile
# @(#)local.profile 1.8 99/03/26 SMI
stty istrip
PATH=/usr/bin:/usr/ucb:/etc:/sbin:/bin:/opt/VRTSvcs/bin:/etc/vx/diag.d.
ENV=$HOME/.kshrc
PS1=" $LOGNAME@$ (uname -a) $ "
export PATH ENV PS1

#
# If possible, start the windows system
#
if [ "`tty`" = "/dev/console" ] ; then
        if [ "$TERM" = "sun" -o "$TERM" = "sun-color" -o "$TERM" = "AT386" ]
        then

                if [ ${OPENWINHOME:-""} = "" ] ; then
                        OPENWINHOME=/usr/openwin
                        export OPENWINHOME
                fi

                echo ""
                echo "Starting OpenWindows in 5 seconds (type Control-C to interrupt)"
                sleep 5
                echo ""
                $OPENWINHOME/bin/openwin

                clear           # get rid of annoying cursor rectangle
                exit            # logout after leaving windows system

        fi
fi

frankf@phoenix /export/home/frankf [3]:

can't seem to find problem in these two profiles

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6915544
Hi,

At the login GUI, choose Failsafe mode, i.e. not CDE or Openwindows.

This will not run the .profile.  In my experience, the smaller the .profile the better if you want it to be portable.

Do you get to a shell now?

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 6916487
does the file /etc/nologin exist? if yes, just remove it and user can login normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankf
ID: 6916789
Yes users, other than root, can login if Failsafe mode is chosen.

there is not /etc/nologin file

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 6917386
inside the .dt directory there should be some 'current' directory.

rename this to current.cp.
then try again. Sometimes these files (screen settings) get corrupted, and users return to the CDE login screen.
This can also happen (shouldn't but sometimes it does) after applying/installing 'screen' patches.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6917439
The problem is related to the user environment defined in their home directories.

If they can login using OpenWindows then it's related to the CDE environment, contained in ~/.dt

Rename the startup files including .profile, .*sh, .dt etc and try logging in again.

Alternatively, create a new test user without customising their environment and then try logging in.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
besky earned 150 total points
ID: 6917894
Sounds like a permissions problem. The X-server likes to create some stuff on the users homedir. Since the problem exists in both X-based GUI:s this might be the problem.
Check that users own their homedirs and have the correct permissions.

Could also be wrong permissions on /tmp. Should be read-write-accessable for all with the sticky-bit on ( t )


Otherwise, come back again
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6918863
I agree with besky, check by switching user from root to a user and try creating a file.

EG.

root@phoenix # su - frankf
frankf@phoenix $ touch testfile

If either fails to work, it is a permissions problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:frankf
ID: 6919724
the problem has been fixed as follows:

1. cat /var/dt/Xerrors and found errors like below:
unable to write to  /devices/psuedo/mm@0:null
unable to write to  /devices/psuedo/mm@0:null
unable to write to  /devices/psuedo/mm@0:null

2. ls -l /devices/pseudo/mm@0:null<-- permission was 622

3. chmod 666 /devices/pseudo/mm@0:null
root@phoenix /devices/pseudo [24]:ls -l /devices/pseudo/mm@0:null
crw-rw-rw-   1 root     sys       13,  2 Apr  5 10:57 /devices/pseudo/mm@0:null

now everybody can login through CDE happily

Frankf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 6952855
Please award the question to somebody so it disappears from the "unanswered" queue.
0