Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Merging memory from a logical partition to primary partition

Posted on 2002-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I have my disk partitioned as
C - Primary
D,E,F as Secondary Logical Partitions.

I am running out of space in C (primary partition) and I want to merge one of these logical partitions(D,E,F) to primary C.
How can I do that? I don't want to do a formatting.

I was able to delete a logical partition from "Disk Adminsitrator" but I don't know how to associate the free space to C's primary partition

Please help me out
0
Comment
Question by:kirthir
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 400 total points
ID: 6915624
Use Partition Magic.  You will have to purchase it.

http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6916657
Using Partition Magic you need a backup.
It is able to lose or crash some partitions.

Any software installed on D: E: F: will not be found by NT when you have merged the applications.

A second harddisk may be a better choice in some cases.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6919642
Argh....I was gonna say you can do drive mounting then I realized this was Windows NT and not Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6920442
Or uninstall programs from C: and install them back to D: or E:
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
ID: 6934874
There are no standard and save ways to enhance the diskspace of your system partition. you can only do this with partition magic as Geoffryn stated.

All othter partition can be enhaced through the disk administrator
0