Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using sysdate in VB

Posted on 2002-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
3,384 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have a program which has a date when a new row is entered, but I want this date to use sysdate from oracle as opposed to now in vb, but I am not sure if it is possible other than to use a trigger, or straight insert into statement.


.AddNew
!StatusLogID = GetNextId
!STATUSLOGDATEOFCHANGE = Format(Now(), "dd-mmm-
.update
0
Comment
Question by:damienm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6915359
The only way I have managed to do this is with a SQL statement, in your case an Insert.

Anthony
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmonacel
ID: 6916274
I would suggest what Anthony had said - write the date as you enter into the DB.  Maybe you can "fake it" by after inserting the record, making a call to retrieve that value from the DB and display it on the screen.  Seems like a lot of overhead to do just to display a date, but if you need it...

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6916421
mmonacel

I suspect damienm needs the Server date/time not the workstation date/time.

Anthony
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 6916797
or in formload get date from oracle by opening a recordset, keep that in a form level variable and use it whenever you want. but take care to handle the special cases like form may be loaded at 23:59 and update is done at 00:01 the next day ( after 2 minutes).
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6916836
appari,

I suspect damienm is looking for the time as well.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 200 total points
ID: 6916873
why dont you define a default on that column and assign datevalue and forget about its updation?

like

create table test1( A1 date default sysdate,A2 char(2))

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:damienm
ID: 6917411
This is what I did, except by using alter table.

i.e.

alter table statuslogs
modify (statuslogdateofchange default sysdate)

so that I do not need to put this into the insert statement.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:damienm
ID: 6917414
This is what I did, except by using alter table.

i.e.

alter table statuslogs
modify (statuslogdateofchange default sysdate)

so that I do not need to put this into the insert statement.
0