Solved

CD Rom drivers after Reformat

Posted on 2002-04-03
16
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to reformat a hard drive on a system which does not have the original CD ROM drivers.  If I reformat the hard drive using a Windows 98 CD ROM Boot disk and then install Windows 98 (first edition), will the Windows 98 installation CD install generic CD ROM drivers which will work under Windows?  Thanks for any feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:heat_doctor
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Most 98 boot floppies do load a generic CD driver that works with most CD units. Windows uses built in drivers when it is installed. If you can access the CD unit when you have booted from the floppy, I'm quite convinced the unit will work under windows too.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
heat doctor,

Win98 has windows drivers to handle the Windows portion of the CDRom drive.  The boot disk has CDrom drives to handle MSdos mode.  If you want to setup the CDrom drive in Windows mode you wont need the Dos mode drivers.  If you have Dos programs or apps that need the CDrom drive appart from windows then you will need either generic (win98 bootdisk)drivers or original dos mode drivers from manufacturer.  Either way will work, however the dos mode drivers makes windows run your cdrom in MSDos compatibility mode which could and would slow down the access of the drive and maybe even your HDD even more if it is connected to the same chain as the CDRom.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
if i'm reading this right you want to know if the Windows 98 installation CD will install generic CD ROM driver.....more than likely however the best way is eather go to control panal/add remove programs/startup disk and make a startup disk or go to www.bootdisk.com and download one....in eather case boot with it and see if it will run the cddrive  and if so  proceed with your format and reinstallion
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
I may be reading the question wrong if so disregard my comment.....also remember...backup data  ie  favorites/email ect
0
 

Author Comment

by:heat_doctor
Comment Utility
All your answers are VERY CONFUSING.  My question was very simple and should get a confirmatory YES or NO:

I know that a CD ROM boot disk will work from DOS to allow me to reformat & access the CD ROM drive in order to reinstall Windows. What I want to know is whether once I have reinstalled Windows 98, will I be able to access the CD ROM drive (i.e. does Win 98 installation disk install Windows-compatible CD ROM drivers?)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
allmost allways   YES
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
put it this way...if the bootdisk gives you cdrom support and it works then it will work after windows is installed
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
The answer is YES    (99% anyway)

unless your system is older then around early 1996, by then almost all system used a standard CD-Rom driver.

PS: your answer was provided above in several different comments
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Yes....I thought my comment was very thourough.  As the rest of them all stated earlier as well.  Basically I was trying to help you for the future of your windows 98.  Yes the bootdisk will setup your CDRom drive for DOS mode drivers.  If you install windows 98, from there you will be fine.  After that if you have dos based programs you wish to run but Dos will not see the CDrom then you will need Dos Compatibility mode drivers.  Those drivers on the Win98 Boot disk will give you that support, just modify your config.sys and autoexec.bat to load those drivers and you will have Dos compatibility.  With a loss of speed in exchange for Dos compatibility.  (So further implying that yes the CDRom will work both ways.)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
As I said, if the drivers on the boot floppy work, the windows drivers most certainly will, too.
/RID
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
My question was very simple and should get a confirmatory YES or NO:...........as was your answer and it should have been awarded with an A grade rather than B
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
I usually do not want to comment on grades I receive, but this time I do wonder... If the answer didn't cover the details you needed, you definitely got other comments to choose from. Possibly I was being too long-winded; of course a simple "YES" would have been sufficient. Like some other people here I tried to convey the fact that there are different drivers loaded in "DOS" mode and in the fully installed windows environment.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:heat_doctor
Comment Utility
To rid:

"If you can access the CD unit when you have booted from the floppy, I'm quite convinced the unit will work under windows too."

This sounds a little iffy to me ("quite convinced").  Furthermore, if there are different drivers loaded in DOS mode and in Windows mode, the above statement makes no sense whatsoever!  The fact that it works in DOS mode would precisely NOT guarantee that it would work in Windows mode.  This is why I said that the answers were confusing. And, this was the basis of my original question.
In retrospect, I never did get an answer that would give me 100% condidence.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
"I never did get an answer that would give me 100% condidence."

Please remember we are unpaid volunteers, we do not have to answer any of your questions and from the tone of your comments I for one will not waste my time with you. It is people like you that drive the experts away from the site. I try to help everyone at the site that I can, but I am so tired of hearing from stupid people like you who thinks the whole world owes them something. I may not ask for help very often but when I do then I make sure everyone involved know I appreciated their help.
Member Name  heat doctor
Date Account Created 06/12/97

Questions Asked  53
Last 10 Grades Given B A A A A A A B B B

questions answered   0


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
"A little iffy" my eye! What do you want? I think noone can give 100% bullet-proof testimony in these matters, seeing the number of possible hardware/software combinations possible. Although english isn't my native language I have a notion about statements like being "quite convinced" really meaning being pretty damn sure, but not wanting to come out a wise ass.

In fact, if the CD can work in DOS, after floppy boot, you can with 100% certainty get it to work under windows if you load the real mode drivers ("DOS drivers") from config.sys and autoexec.bat. Which you knew, naturally...

Sorry about this thread taking a nasty turn, but I think you may be putting too much emphasis on linguistics here.

/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:heat_doctor
Comment Utility
To rayt333:

I, for one, am very tired of people (not just at Experts Exchange - for example, also tech support people)not reading questions carefully enough.  They then give you answers which are either irrelevant or not to the point.  

In the instance of this particular question, it was indeed VITAL that I get an answer which was 100% certain (for reasons which should be OBVIOUS even to you).  If I did not feel 100% sure, I was not about to proceed with the actions described.  As I said before, all the answers received left me confused, because no one seemed quite SURE about the circumstances.  If you can UNDERSTAND my position, then perhaps you would not leash out in such an unbecoming manner. I was not rude to "rid".  I was simply making observations regarding his post. You were rude. Enough said.
0