Solved

IE5.5 VBScript Error Message

Posted on 2002-04-03
27
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
One of my clients receives an error message when trying to login to a protected web site.

The error message is as follows
__________________________
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a0009'
 
Subscript out of range: '[number: 4]'
 
/includes/_timezone.inc, line 7
______________________________

I have tried to uninstall 5.5 and reinstall with no luck. IE5.5 is running SP2. This user experiences no other problems connecting to any other web site and the web site does not cause this problem on any other web browser or pc.

Remaining configurations are as follows:
NT4.0 sp/6
500 Mg hard disk free

Any ideas?????
0
Comment
Question by:ldesandr
  • 18
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
27 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ldesandr
Comment Utility
C'mon guys, can anyone help me out here? I up'd the question to 80 points.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Unless they are in need of script debugging and aren't developers, they may benefit by just disabling script debugging as follows:
IE - Tools - Internet Options - Advanced - Browsing - Disable Script Debugging.  It is an annoyance, if not needed.

Also recommend using WindowsUpdate to implement and apply fixes and patches needed.

Good luck,
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
OOPS, very sorry, did not mean to lock this, if it is not the solution you seek, reject my proposed answer and comment with additional needs.
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
A few other items of insight for IE 5.5 SP2; that version as well as version 6.0 no longer support standard Netscape style plugins, so if additional roadblocks are met, you'll need to install any needed plugins (or reinstall).

Here's more about this version in particular.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q303201

":0)
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldesandr
Comment Utility
Astaec,

I already perfromed this operation within the browsers advanced settings. I still received the same error message.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Also tell us if this is English version or other, and with specifics, it also may be a factor.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
BUG: Distribution of Microsoft Scripting Runtime Library Fails (Q254166)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q254166

Synopsis from the above link: There is a bug in the Scrrun.dep file that is included with Visual Basic. The Scripting Runtime Library is no longer available in the form of a .cab file. Instead, the Scripting Runtime Library is now available in the form of an .exe file that is located at:

http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/vbscript/scripting.asp


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Microsoft Scripting Runtime must be installed through the use of a self-extracting .exe file. For versions of Scripting Runtime mentioned at the beginning of this article, the only way to distribute it is to use the complete self extracting .exe file located at:

http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/vbscript/scripting.asp

Runtime Error When You Browse to Some Web Pages (Q309299)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q309299

To resolve this issue, disable the script-debugging and script-error-notification options. To do this, follow these steps:
Start Internet Explorer.
On the Tools menu, click Internet Options .
Click the Advanced tab.
Click to select the Disable script debugging check box.
Click to clear the Display a notification about every script error check box.
Click Apply , and then click OK .


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Other things to try:
Clear all related cookies for the problem sites/user
Clear browser's cache/temporary internet files
Clear Autocomplete items that may have become corrupted (as well as related cookie corruption).

Compare settings on problem user environment to those which you know to work; security, ActiveX, etc.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
After modifying settings, it is CRITICAL to then close the Browser for the settings to take.  Also, unclear about Windows NT, your SP level, but MDM may also be running (Machine Debug Manager), causing these issues for you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Without additional specifics from you, can't help more.  Must get back to work soon.  Good luck, will wait another 5 minutes for an update from you.
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
The English version of this fix for Windows NT 4.0 should have the following file attributes or later:
   Date       Time    Version     Size     File name  Platform
   -----------------------------------------------------------
   8/16/2000  07:49p  8.0.5616.0  554,256  Msxml.dll  Intel
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q269688
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldesandr
Comment Utility
astaec,

Thanks for all your information. I have tried most of it but will review the remaining information you have suggested. I also found out on MS a Internet explorer Debugger that identifies a problem and suggest a fix if one has alreasy been identified. Have you used this at all?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
If you are into the Programming side, this is helpful.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q279535

Good luck, must go now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldesandr
Comment Utility
astaec,

Some of the information you suggested has to do with developing applications for the web. How does this pertain to no other machines having problems except for this one. Sems like a machine specific problem instead of an application problem.

Do you think an upgrade to MDAC X is necessary?


The computer is WIN NT 4.0 with sp/6 installed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Yes.

How to Troubleshoot Script Errors in Internet Explorer (Q308260)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308260

Sorry no more time, some more resources for you quickly.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q204339

It would have saved both you and me time if you had shared the things you had already tried, since I've spent quite some time providing possibilities to things you've now stated you've tried.  It makes the whole process more productive for us all, to know the things you've already done and tried, for future reference.

Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
The IE Repair Tool doesn't help at all?

Are you running McAfee Personal Firewall?  Are the problems only for users of Desktop or Laptop users?  If laptop users, I ask because I read this last night from the McAfee site as I was researching Personal Firewall problems, so wanted to add it here and applies to Windows NT as well as Windows 2000:
This issue can be caused by a particular driver version for the Synaptics TouchPad, found on most laptop/notebook computers. Please contact your computer manufacturer, or the retail store from where you purchased the computer, to find out where you can update this driver. Once the driver has been updated, return to the website and retry the installation of Personal Firewall.  

I'm still baffled that none of the above has made any difference.  Still have my thinking hat on for a while longer before I must return to work.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
You also stated you tried to "uninstall" IE 5.5 with no luck, more here:
How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 5.5 (Q257234)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q257234
Also, if you uninstall Internet Explorer 5.5, you should view one of the following Microsoft Web sites to download any security updates that are needed for the version of Internet Explorer that remains on the computer:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/security/default.asp

http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q257234

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Have you been helped here?  This item is still open today.

It is always appreciate when you ask questions here that you remain active and provide ongoing feedback to the expert who work to help you.

Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Personally, I've been talking to myself here, and don't like wasting my time, so going to log off and "assume" I've helped.

Putting out a sign that says "GONE FISHING", much like the Asker of this question appears to have done.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
This question is very old, no feedback from you.  When questions remain inactive for 21 days, they are considered abandoned and we'll need to take closing actions.  Please respond here to let us know your progress, if no response in 7 days, we'll finalize this.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility

Hello,

This question has been open for quite a while now and needs to be wrapped up.

Please do NOT accept this comment as an answer, as I am simply trying to alert those involved that the question is still open.

If any of the experts could come back and post any suggestions as to how they feel this could be wrapped up (delete, 0 PAQ, award points, etc), I'm sure the moderators would appreciate it.

Thank you,

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
Hello,

This question seems to have been abandoned.

I have put it on a cleanup list for Community Support with the following suggestion.

<suggestion>
    Points to astaec
</suggestion>

ldesandr, if you feel your question was not answered, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to refund your points.
     http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

EXPERTS: If anyone has a problem with the suggestion, please leave a comment for the moderators.

Thanks!


BRUNO
-- EE cleanup volunteer


posted by: Dan's Cleanup Helper Tool ver 1.01
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you for your help, brunobear.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0