Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2001 MAC loses Toolbar Options

Posted on 2002-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
A user with a MAC G4, OS9.1 has Office: MAC 2001.  Her WORD program does not respond to highlighting ANY toolbar option (File, View, Format....) except FONT.  Nothing happens.  She cannot open, edit, or use the program in any way.  This is NOT happening in Excel, Entourage, or Powerpoint.  Is there a way fix to this????  If I reinstall Office by dragging the folder from the install CD to the desktop will she lose all her mail and address books in Entourage??
0
Comment
Question by:d50041
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6915600
You can certainly try a reinstall. Youll have 2 installs which wont interfere with eachother. If one is missing addresses and mail etc you can import them in or simply move the data files to appropriate places. That info may also be stored in your preferences folder which means both will see all necessary data.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d50041
ID: 6918576
I tried your suggestion,, no difference.  We could not access any menu, rendering WORD useless.  Even tried deleting both copies of Office by dumping to Trash, emptying Trash, rebooting and reinstalling Office.  Same problem, cannot use any menu in Word.  Beginning to think the next step is to reinstall OS9.2 over the current version to possibly cleanup any corruption.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6918609
Yeah, good call. Could be one of those nasty microsoft extensions that get shotgunned into your extensions folder on every MS install.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WIF567 earned 225 total points
ID: 7058118
I had the same problem...  Try this

http://www.versiontracker.com/moreinfo.fcgi?id=8955&db=mac
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ilduce666
ID: 8184538
Open Hard Drive: Users:username:library:preferences:Microsoft and delete (drag to the trashcan) the following files:

Office Font Cache (9)
Word Settings (9)

If they're not in that specific location, do a search for them.

il duce
0