Solved

Doclink in outlook

Posted on 2002-04-03
7
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello

 In my project i would like to send the email to the user and outlook is being used for email. in that email i would like to send doclink in lotus notes database. is it possible to do that? Please help me out

Thanks,
 shri
0
Comment
Question by:shrihalbe
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6915523
Send the link as .ndl file

NDL FILE LOOKS LIKE THIS,

<NDL>
<REPLICA 85256B8E:0077654B>
<VIEW OF47F4F3DC:7D016172-ON85256B8E:0079840C>
<NOTE OF144FE911:D5D788E1-ON85256B8F:00729935>
<HINT>SERVER NAME</HINT>
</NDL>

So format each line and construct a file with appropriate tags and name it with extension .ndl.

Instruct the user to launch the file and which in turn would launch the document.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6915699
Hello Hemanth,
  thanks for the your reply. but can you just give me information about NDL files. how can i create it.

Thanks,
shri
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6915752
Hello Hemanth,
 how can i create the NDL FIles Programatically.

THanks,
shri
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6915882
The NDL files can easily be created manually by

edit --> copy as link --> doclink, dblink or view link

And then pasting the clipboard content on a notepad and saving the file with an ndl extension.

Well, creating one programmatically needs some scripting for sure.

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6916082
Hello Arunkumar,
 i want to create the NDL File Programatically.

THanks,
shri
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 70 total points
ID: 6916098
When you create any links in notes and goto notepad and paste it , the information that notes used is displayed.

Here is the example,

Sub Click(Source As Button)
     Dim s As New NotesSession
     Dim db As NotesDatabase
     Dim view As NotesView
     Dim doc As NotesDocument
     Set db = s.CurrentDatabase
     Set view = db.GetView( "All" )
     Key = "Frame2"
     Set doc = view.GetDocumentByKey( Key )
     If Not doc Is Nothing Then
          replicaID = Left(db.ReplicaID, 8) & ":" & Right(db.ReplicaID, 8)
          vUNID = "OF" & Mid(view.UniversalID, 1, 8 ) & ":" & Mid(view.UniversalID, 9, 8 ) & "-ON" & Mid(view.UniversalID, 17, 8 )  & ":" & Mid(view.UniversalID, 25, 8 )
          dUNID = "OF" & Mid(doc.UniversalID, 1, 8 ) & ":" & Mid(doc.UniversalID, 9, 8 ) & "-ON" & Mid(doc.UniversalID, 17, 8 )  & ":" & Mid(doc.UniversalID, 25, 8 )
          fnum% = Freefile
          Open "C:\" & doc.Universalid & ".ndl" For Output As #fnum%
          Print #fnum%, db.Title
          Print #fnum%, "<NDL>"
          Print #fnum%, "<REPLICA " & replicaID & ">"
          Print #fnum%, "<VIEW " & vUNID & ">"
          Print #fnum%, "<NOTE " & dUNID & ">"
          Print #fnum%, "<HINT>" & db.Server & "</HINT>"
          Print #fnum%, "</NDL>"
          Close #fnum%
     End If
End Sub

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6979274
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0