Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save settings in registry

Posted on 2002-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

  Could someone advice me on how I could save settings to the registry.
Right now it saves under HKEY_CURRENT_USER -> Software -> VB and VBA Program Settings. But I want it to be under HKEY_CURRENT_USER -> Software -> Test1 -> Test2.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:b3cf
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 200 total points
ID: 6915475
Option Explicit
Private Declare Function RegCloseKey Lib "advapi32.dll" (ByVal Hkey As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegCreateKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegCreateKeyA" (ByVal Hkey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, phkResult As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegSetValueEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegSetValueExA" (ByVal Hkey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal Reserved As Long, ByVal dwType As Long, lpData As Any, ByVal cbData As Long) As Long
Private Const HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
Private Const ERROR_SUCCESS = 0&
Private Const REG_SZ = 1
Private X As Long
Private Sub SaveString(Hkey As Long, strpath As String, strValue As String, strdata As String)
    Dim keyhand As Long
    Dim r As Long
    X = RegCreateKey(Hkey, strpath, keyhand)
    X = RegSetValueEx(keyhand, strValue, 0, REG_SZ, ByVal strdata, Len(strdata))
    X = RegCloseKey(keyhand)
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Call SaveString(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, "Software\Test1", "Test2", "")
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6915596
nice!
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 6915616
Nice...very nice...very very nice...

Great thanx !
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 6915804
Hi

  How can I retrieve the values ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 6915840
Hi

  How could I store a null string into a reg. value ?

Thanks
0