Solved

error when trying to run on XP

Posted on 2002-04-03
9
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i was developing an application on win2000 platform, now we want it to work under windows XP,,,, unfortunatly it didn't, although i have some old versions from the application that is work fine.
the main different that the new one has a CTreeView class with TVS_SHOWSELALWAYS | TVS_HASLINES | TVS_LINESATROOT | TVS_HASBUTTONS |TVS_EDITLABELS styles.
also a file with bsc extension is created on my release folder.

an error messages "loaded 'c\winnt\system32\*.dll' no matching found" while * is dll files like ntdll, kernel32 and many others are displayed on the build window.
0
Comment
Question by:b_yousif
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 300 total points
ID: 6915653
What exactly happens? Does it throw an exception? Does a ASSERT occur?

The error message you refer to occurs in the debug window when I debug my application. Here is an example:

Loaded 'C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\TAPI32.DLL', no matching symbolic information found.

There's nothing wrong with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_yousif
ID: 6915707
well, the error message that i get is the one on XP that asking you to send an error  report to microsoft or to debug and when i chose debug, it is terminated because it fails to read memory.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 6915765
This is XP's version of the program terminated message box. Can you install the developer's studio on the XP box and run the program in debug mode? That is the easiest way to solve the problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 6915871
have u tried a 'rebuild all'
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_yousif
ID: 6915916
ya i tried rebuild all,  same problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 6915940
the line "no matching symbolic information" means that an executable intended to be run with a debugger, loaded a DLL that was NOT intended to be run with a debugger.  It isn't a problem, there just won't be any 'symbolic'
information if you happen to run into the DLL's code with a debugger.  You can avoid the message by getting the debug versions of the DLLs...

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 6916014
Can you debug it on the XP box? Is this an option?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017602
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163706.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163239.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273087.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273330.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284468.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294291.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300471.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_yousif
ID: 7020816
You are right , there was nothing with this message, the fail in compiling was because some thing else.
0