Solved

i CAN click invisible button.

Posted on 2002-04-03
8
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03


i have button object instance in my movie. sometimes other movie object covers this button, but i can still click on it. also while moving cursor over it, cursor changes to handpoint type. is there any way of avoiding this?

thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:kzdown
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stef4s
Comment Utility
put the button in a movie on frame 1. on frame 2 have the button graphic displayed aswell. so to disable the "button" tell the movie to go to frame 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzdown
Comment Utility
i can not do that as it is animation that moves (hides) menu tab (with buttons) in the back of other object (movie clip)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stef4s
Comment Utility
do you see though that you can make functions in the movie like this

function enabled(state){
if (state){
gotoAndPlay(1)//the button is active
}else{
gotoAndPlay(2)//the button is inactive
}
}


calling from the timeline above it is then quite easy.

buttonInstance.enabled(true);

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
Comment Utility
Part 2 of your question..

From Flash ActionScript Help..

To create a custom cursor:

1  Create a movie clip to use as a custom cursor.
2  Select the movie clip instance on the Stage.
3  Choose Window > Actions to open the Object Actions panel.
4  In the Toolbox list, select Objects, then select Mouse, and drag hide to the Script window.
 The code should look like this:
 onClipEvent(load){
     Mouse.hide();
}
 
5  In the Toolbox list, select Actions; then drag startDrag to the Script window.
6  Select the Lock Mouse to Center box.
 The code should look like this:
 onClipEvent(load){
     Mouse.hide()
     startDrag("this", true);
}
 
7  Choose Control > Test Movie to use the custom cursor.
 


Buttons will still function when you use a custom cursor. It's a good idea to put the custom cursor on the top layer of the Timeline so that it moves in front of buttons and other objects as you move the mouse in the movie.

For more information about the methods of the Mouse object, see their entries in the ActionScript dictionary: Overview.



0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaymol earned 45 total points
Comment Utility
Or alternatively set the "_visible" property of a movie clip (with the button in it) to false.

John.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
kzdown,
Moderators have gone through alot of touble to clean questions you have not closed.  Do not make this the same.


Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Again
Computer101
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
again
0