[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Starting IE from VB App

Posted on 2002-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there a way to start IE from within a VB app?

My VB app needs to open IE with a URL specified by the VB app.  

As a bonus, the VB app needs to post an HTML form into the URL.  The target web page would read the HTML form as if it was posted from another web page.

Any help will be appreciated.

Regards,
Dan Allen
President
Vermont Offshore
www.vermontoffshore.com
0
Comment
Question by:Danimal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 6915823
'on a form we have  WebBrowser control ( in Ref Microsoft Internet Controls)


Private Sub cmdShowURL_Click()
    wbrDesiredURL.Navigate txtURL.Text
End Sub


Private Sub wbrDesiredURL_DownloadComplete()
    wbrDesiredURL.Visible = True
End Sub



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 6915838
iboutchkine,

OK, I will try those.

What about posting a form into the desired URL?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 100 total points
ID: 6915839
take a look at www.angelfire.com/realm/vb-shared/index.html under "IE DOM....." topic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 6915888
Richie, you are my HERO!!!  :-)

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6916089
Thanks to you!!
Glad to help.
0