Solved

USB Question??

Posted on 2002-04-03
9
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
What is the maximum distance you can go with USB cable with and without repeaters. and what is the longest cable available for sale and were can i get it
0
Comment
Question by:hilltop
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 15 total points
ID: 6915834
One site says 5 meters, which is 15 feet.

http://www.ame-group.com/tech_general.htm#q5

this site says a little more:
http://www.wolfvision.com/wolf/usb.html
What is the maximum USB cable length?

At the moment the maximum cable length of a USB connection is 25m. For 25m 4 USB-hubs are required. (4 x 5m + 5m). The longest single USB cable can not be longer than 5m.

so basically with out repeaters or hubs, you can have only 5 meters per cable.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6915857
Wakeup is correct; the electrical design isn't strong enough to go farther.

Here are some example of where you can buy a 5 meter USB cables:

http://www.dvdirect.com/shop/product.asp?sku=CNN7144
http://www.micra.com.au/UNIVERSAL_SERIAL_BUS__USB.htm
http://www.allusb.com/products/P11153.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6915906
Just out of curiosity, is there some reason why you can not use twisted pair ethernet to share the device with another computer closer to where it needs to be located?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 6919967
just a very long drop to the hub
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 6919970
just a very long drop to the hub
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7029393
Hmmm...why a C grade?  I did not notice this before...I thought it was an A grade...I answered correct information...plus links supporting my answers....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7029555
Maybe because you only answered the part about the max length while I supplied the part about where to buy it?  But don't feel too bad, I didn't even get a message.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7029843
hehe...ya...I suppose....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7032300
hilltop

I am not sure why you graded this answer with a 'C', but I will change it per request.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0