Solved

Emial cgi messed up

Posted on 2002-04-03
6
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I got a prob with this script. It attaches the message to the end of the subject line. It used to work but I edited some stuff and must have messed it up somehow. I wrote this but my knowledge of perl/cgi came out a book and this is one of 3 scripts I've ever written.


#!/usr/local/bin/perl

use CGI ':standard';

sub send_mail {
my($to, $return, $subject, @body)=@_;
open MAIL, "|/usr/vde/bin/sendmail -t";
print MAIL "To: $to\n";
print MAIL "Reply-to: $return\n";
print MAIL "From: $return\n";
print MAIL "Subject: $subject\n - (IP# $theirIPAddress )";
foreach(@body) {
print MAIL "$_\n";
}
close(MAIL);
}
$theirIPAddress=$ENV{'REMOTE_ADDR'};

print header, start_html;




@body=param('body');
if(param('target'))
{

send_mail(param('target'), param('return'), param('subject'), @body);
}
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Stone
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
stone5150,

"..It attaches the message to the end of the subject line. .."

REPLACE..

print MAIL "Subject: $subject\n - (IP# $theirIPAddress )";

WITH...

print MAIL "Subject: $subject\n - (IP# $theirIPAddress )\n";

Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
I dunno, tho' I made better comment not long ago (bad memory).

As I understand it, today, this is rfc issue, not perl. The subject being variable length field requiring special terminator.

I think by 'special', in olden times it was xMit (KB) of two nulls by hitting return twice. So in C or Perl, I'd try first

\n\n

since it is quick, then go look it up (rfc)(or Perl script support site) to see if it was supposed to be real null character or perhaps only a single period on line followed by <cr>

I think it is suggested at about 68 char limit for subject, and 'should be' one single visible line, that can be parsed/scrolled to next/multi-line. With another suggestion for real max

If you don't get far but do get impatient, let me know and I'll check/see if I preserved some of those bookmarks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
maneshr,
I haven't the time here. If you do, I think there were references in EE for some threads that were discussing legal characters for recipient ("to: ___").
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
<ugh> forgot to leave.
Check out example within last visible open q: on the Topic page:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/cgi/Q.20254607.html

- a couple examples of the syntax for double <CR>'s therein... my ref:

\n\n

terminator (multiline)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
Comment Utility
I replaced;

print MAIL "Subject: $subject\n - (IP# $theirIPAddress )";

with this;

print MAIL "Subject: $subject - (IP# $theirIPAddress )\n";

and it worked perfectly. Just forgot to close the line or whatever you call it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
Comment Utility
stone5150,

"..and it worked perfectly...."

Excellent!!!

"..Just forgot to close the line or whatever you call it. .."

Glad to know you got the solution you were looking for.
0