Solved

DEFEAT IE's AutoComplete feature?

Posted on 2002-04-03
3
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a web application that accepts a userid and password from a form.  We learned today that
SOME configureations of IE can REMEMBER both userid and password even thru exiting of the
browser.

We don't want to be confronted with a user who accessed this application from a kiosk someplace
who then learned that the next person to use the kiosk had access to their userid and password
(they may easily leave a web page on the screen which has a link to that userid/login form page).

How can our web pages counteract this feature so that a subsequent user walking up to the kiosk
(wherever it is -- we don't have the authority to change that workstation's configuration, of course)?

All we want to do is insure that the userid/password pair is not recorded, regardless of how the
workstation's IE is configured.

We know on our OWN workstations we can defeat it by going to [START] Settings / Control Panel / Internet Options, getting the Internet Options dialog box, selecting the Content tab, clicking AutoComplete,
and unchecking the boxes there.  But how do we temporarily effect the same impact for OUR pages
only when their viewed on another organization's workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:jlw011597
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
b1xml2 earned 200 total points
ID: 6917514
add the autocomplete attribute on the input and set the value to off

e.g.
<input type="text" name="user" autocomplete="off">
<input type="password" name="pwd" autocomplete="off">

this way will programatically turn off auto complete regardless of IE settings.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6917518
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fylar
ID: 7872831
Or you could try this for a blanket solution.
<FORM AUTOCOMPLETE = "off">
//your form here//
</FORM>
0