Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kernel (shared memory)

Posted on 2002-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
when installing a databse on my system, I get this error:

The request to the operating system to allocate 10944512 bytes of
shared memory failed.  This request most probably failed because the size of
the allocation exceeds the maximum size shared memory segment configured for the
OS.  In most system V interface compliant shared memory OS implementations this
maximum size is user tunable by altering the SHMSIZE parameter in the kernel
configuration procedure.

My question is what is the kernel configurtion procedure and how can I increase the SHMSIZE so my database will run?

0
Comment
Question by:carydb
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6916396
Hi,

You need to edit the /etc/system file and reboot.

Make sure you take a backup copy of the file first.

Follow the installation instructions.

Also, check the amount of physical memory you have and don't allocate more than that.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
elfie earned 400 total points
ID: 6916477
The /etc/system file van be modified in the following way  (number are given as an example, and must set according to db needs/installation documentation.
shmmax is needed. Other can be useful.


Add the following lines to the /etc/system file:

                set shmsys:shminfo_shmmax=10944512
                set shmsys:shminfo_shmmin=1
                set shmsys:shminfo_shmmni=100
                set shmsys:shminfo_shmseg=20
                set semsys:seminfo_semmns=200
                set semsys:seminfo_semmni=70
0
 

Author Comment

by:carydb
ID: 6918137
Thanks,  I added the entries as you listed and it worked just fine.
0