[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shut Down shortcut

Posted on 2002-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi! I want to create a shortcut on desktop and use it for shutting down the pc. I know there is something to do with the "Rundll32" command and tried creating a shortcut pointed to "Rundll32 User, ExitWindows" but when i execute the shortcut it returns a "Missing Entry" error. Anyone know the shortcut to point to the shutdown command?
0
Comment
Question by:chausuenwang
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 400 total points
ID: 6916430
C:\WINDOWS\RUNDLL.EXE user.exe,exitwindows

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6916434
rundll32 krnl386.exe,exitkernel
0