Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mount 2 Partitions in one folder

Posted on 2002-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Can Linux mount two partitions -jointly- into one folder?
Meaning, files are write into that folder are saved spanned over the two disks.
What file format would that be?
0
Comment
Question by:zonk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6916686
No, at least not with conventional file systems. Software or hardware RAID would allow concatentating or mirroring partitions for increased space or redundancy, respectively. When using RAID there'd only be a  single mount point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zonk
ID: 6917531
Would Software Raid work with two harddisks that are not equal? Or would equally sized partitions be suff.?
Which software would you recommend for a linux suse 7.1?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 6917912
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1200 total points
ID: 6918015
Software RAID operates at the partition level. So the only requirement for a concatentenated volume, if you simply want more space than either partition alone, is that you have two or more partitions. If you want redundancy, i.e., mirroring, then you need two partitions of equal size.
0