Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I keep users in win2000 from installing programs ....

Posted on 2002-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have 40 workstations here running win2000 SP2. Win2000 server. We run several programs from the servers and other programs that need to access CD's on the server.

We need to be able to install new or updated programs on the workstations but we dont want users to be able to install anything AT ALL. Whether its from CD, a downloaded file, an install program from one of the servers, etc. No games, screensavers, instant messengers, etc. NOTHING without permission.

The only way we have been able to get all the programs to install and to work after installed is to give the users Admin rights and leave it that way. If I take away the admin rights after the programs are installed a few of them dont want to work.

we are pretty new to win2000 so help on this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Rodney
0
Comment
Question by:rodney777
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6918692
Create a new police or modify the default one, and restrict program installation to the users which are not part of the "Domain Admin" or "Administrators" groups.
Hope this will help, Chris.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tituba2 earned 400 total points
ID: 6918953
I was successful in setting up my Windows 2000 users by doing the installs in the following manner:

Give the user admin rights
Install the software
Go to Explorer, right click the Program group, Security
and add the group everyone with full rights

Check the Winnt subdirectory for random ini files for your software programs and right click those files and give rights as well.  (Some programs write to the ini each time they open and without rights, throw an error).

Then go to regedt32 - both local user and local machine keys.  Find the program files, click security and make sure group everyone with full rights is chosen.

Then take away admin rights and reboot.

We also have loaded IE6 and under the security tabs have unchecked the ability to download.

However, you don't need admin rights to recheck this option.  Most users don't know how we disabled their download so it has been ok.

Some screensavers/software will install on NT/2000 without
stopping because of rights.  All you can really do is minimize your exposure and do regular audits and threaten alot.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodney777
ID: 6960379
Thanks,
That seems to have taken care of my problem.  

I DID change the rights on the .INI files that corresponded with the programs I was having trouble with.

I DIDN'T do anything with the registry. Once I made the changes to the .INI files they all worked fine so there didnt seem to be any need to edit the registry but if I start having problems I will do that also.

Thanks again,
Rodney
0