Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gdb: list all functions

Posted on 2002-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,634 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-19
Within GDB, how do I list all functions that are found in a .c file?  Running "info line main.c:200" will tell me which function is found at that specific line, but how do I get it to list all the functions in main.c?
0
Comment
Question by:interiot
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 600 total points
ID: 6917502
(gdb) shell ctags main.c; grep main.c tags
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:interiot
ID: 6921728
Actually, since I'm wrapping GDB in a script anyway, I just ran "info line" on every line, which may be less efficient than your suggestion, but removes one dependancy on an external program.  Still, good 'nuf.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6921733
well, my suggestion wasn't a true gdb solution, but a very UNIXish ;-)
Thanks for A anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nagki
ID: 26088853
(gdb) info functions
It prints the names and data types of all defined functions
0