Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Importing Outlook OFT files

Posted on 2002-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
4,822 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

I found some OFT files, that appear to really be messages, and I want to put them into a PST file. That sounds easy enough. If I double click on the OFT file it opens up just like it were a message. But, if I save it, it gets saved into my drafts folder and becomes a message with an attachment. I even tried changing the extention from oft to msg but that did not make a difference.

How can I bring in an OFT file and make it a message in my Outlook inbox without the OFT becoming an attachment. Since the OFT file appears to be a message I want to put it back in as a message.

Any clues?

Thanks,

John

0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6917701
After you open then, can you forward them to yourself?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6918174
an oft is an outlook form template... it's not a message. Someone may have customized it for use as message, but it's still only a template.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
starl earned 420 total points
ID: 6918190
*lol* I get it - someone must've saved messages with the template format instead of the message format.

When you open the oft, you should have the option to save as an msg. or - can you drag the attachment to your inbox?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 6918424
Yes, someone saved the messages with the template format instead of the message format.

If I open the oft and save it then it becomes a message attachment in the drafts folder. But, the suggestion by Starl works. If I open the oft I have the option of saving it to a .MSG file. Then, I can drag that .MSG into the inbox. Problem solved.

Thanks for your help.

John
0