Solved

os 9 to 9.2.2 upgrade...

Posted on 2002-04-03
6
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i'm sure this is easy for all mac users, but i am a pc/linux/unix user mainly and don't know that much about mac os, please forgive...

Anyway, i have the os 9.2.2 cd and a mac with os 9 on it.
Question: can i easily upgrade the mac with os9 to the new version using the 9.22 disk? if so how - do i just follow the normal install - boot from cd etc, and if i do will i loose current apps/work on harddisk -i.e. does it clear the harddisk before installing the new os (the 9.2.2 disk is not an upgrade edition (if there is such a thing)...
0
Comment
Question by:dcol99
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 6916907
Rather than do a clean install of 9.2.2 use your Software Update control panel. It'll download the update pieces and update the system while leaving your system folder with all its prefs, control panels, etc. Your apps wont be moved, your prefs will still be there, etc etc. If it doesnt show the 9.2.2 update then your machine cannot go to 9.2.2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcol99
ID: 6917666
is there a way of doing it without being connected to the internet - my connection is simply to slow - can i get the update to go to the cd?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6918404
You can burn a copy of the update as downloaded from apple to a CD but the update to 9.2.2 is not on the 9.2.2 installer disc. You have to download it either way. You may also be able to have apple ship you a copy of it on CD. www.versiontracker.com
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7091286
***Request for Input and Closing Actions*****

To: Question Asker and Participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question and helping keep the queue up to date.  Asker, you will also be returning the courtesy Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to resolve the problem.     -  

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by going here, http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

There you would post a 0 point question, state how you want it handled and reference this question.
(copy and paste the URL shown above)

3. Request that the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself.  Again go to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

Post the 0 point question, and why, with the reference to this question.  (copy and paste the URL shown above)


I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification is in the works.  Experts-Exchange really does appreaciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER

ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a close is, as always, greatly appreciated.  If you have closing suggestions please make them now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7115559
Hello dcol99,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept weed's comment(s) as an answer.

dcol99, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20284611.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7128994
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0