Solved

get total in Query

Posted on 2002-04-03
10
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
here is some code,
HOW CAN I GET THE TOTAL OF CR and DB?

GLQuery.Close;
GLQuery.SQL.Clear;
GLQuery.SQL.Add('Select E.AccntDate, C.GLAccount, C.AccountName, SUM(E.Debit) as DB, SUM(E.Credit) as CR FROM '+file_ChartofAccount +' C LEFT OUTER JOIN '+file_JournalEntry+' E ON (C.GLAccount = E.GLAccount) ');
GLQuery.SQL.Add('Where E.BatchNumber = '+QuotedStr(Alltrim(wwDBComboDlg1.text)));
GLQuery.SQL.Add('GROUP BY E.AccntDate, C.GLAccount, C.AccountName, E.AccntDate');
GLQuery.SQL.Add('ORDER BY E.AccntDate');
GLQuery.OPEN;
0
Comment
Question by:girlswants_me
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6917025
SUM(E.Debit) as DB, SUM(E.Credit) as
CR , SUM(E.Debit + E.Credit) as SUM_CRDB
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacco earned 50 total points
ID: 6917318
If you want the grand totals you need another query or add them in your code:

Select
  SUM(E.Debit) as DB,
  SUM(E.Credit) as CR
FROM
  '+file_ChartofAccount +' C LEFT OUTER JOIN
  '+file_JournalEntry+' E ON (C.GLAccount = E.GLAccount)
Where E.BatchNumber =
  '+QuotedStr(Alltrim(wwDBComboDlg1.text))

just leave group by and order by away. You'll get one record as a result then.

Regards Jacco
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 6919893
i mean if its already QUERIED OR FILTERED in that
Query Module, how can i Total all Credit or Debit
in that query, by not calling another query to do the total?

am i going to TRAVERSE from the FIRST record down to the LAST record and ADD every RECORD encountered?

PLEASE give me some code for it by not affecting the Query
while traversing from first to last.coz when i traverse the
query my Grid also moves.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6920029
I think it is time for you to more fully state all the parameters and requirements of your problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6920144
It might be better to calculate the totals before you connect the dataset to the datasource.

But here is some code to do what you want. The same record will be selected, but the position in de grid might change a bit.

var
  DBTotal, CRTotal: Extended;  
  lbRestore: Boolean;
  lpBookMark: Pointer;
begin
  DBTotal := 0;
  CRTotal := 0;
  with GLQuery do
  begin
    lbRestore := False;
    if DBGrid1.SelectedRows.Count > 0 then
    begin
      lbRestore := True;
      lpBookMark := Pointer(DBGrid1.SelectedRows.Items[0]);
    end;
    DisableControls;
    try
      while not EOF do
      begin
        DBTotal := DBTotal + FieldByName('DB').AsFloat;
        CRTotal := CRTotal + FieldByName('CR').AsFloat;
      end;
      if lbRestore then
      begin
        GotoBookmark(lpBookMark);
      end;
    finally
      EnableControls;
    end;
  end;
end;

This code uses a bookmark to restore the currently selected record. And DisableControls will have the grid frozen until you have your totals.

I'm afraid this is the best you can do.

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6920245
Jacco,
I would agree, but it seems that the user might be able to do some filtering of the rows, which would invalidate the original sum.  That's why I asked for a more accurate statement (scope) of the problem.  This started as a SQL question and we are now getting some Delphi constraints.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Greg Rowland
ID: 6922936
What DataBase are you using?

Stored procedures work great for this sort of thing,
in SQL dialects.

I can provide samples in Transact SQL or InterBase, if useful?

G
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6922976
After a filter change you can recalculate the totals.

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6923007
That's why I recommended that the question be restated with all constraints given to the experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 6927521
thank you , sorry for the long time grade
0