Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting Access 2000 DB

Posted on 2002-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm running VB6 SP5 Full Install, and trying to open some DB tables (Access 2000) with methods such "OpenDatabase", but I get an error of "Unidentified Data Base Type" or something like that. What Patch/Pack/Driver/File/Library/JET Version or whatever must I install in order to make it work with A2000, and where can I find it. (I'm not using Data nor ADO objects which I know already came with such an option, I'm intended to use code only). I'll thank a lot the help that you may give me.
0
Comment
Question by:pire
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6917057
Hi pire,

OpenDatabase is available for DAO:

Example:

Dim db As DAO.Database
        Dim dbEngine As New DAO.dbEngine
        Set db = dbEngine.OpenDatabase(DBPath)
.
.

Are you going to use ADO to connect to the Access Database?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 150 total points
ID: 6917070
For ADO:

Example:

Dim myConn As New ADODB.Connection
Dim rs As New ADODB.Recordset

.
.
myConn.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\abc.mdb;Persist Security Info=False"
    myConn.Open
   
    rs.Open "Select Max(id) As MaxID from [Table]", myConn, 1, 3
    MaxPLID = rs.Fields!MaxID
    rs.Close
.
.
   
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6917103
you need DAO 3.6 or ADO Jet 4.0
0