Solved

Oracle Client 8.1.7 silent install

Posted on 2002-04-03
6
1,504 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi, I've created a response file for the installation of the Oracle client on 2000 Pro but get the following error when I run it.

silentInstall2002-04-05_12-31-38-AM.log
No forced value specified for the variable ORACLE_HOME, associated with property ToLocation, in dialog File Locations.

I only need to install the Net8 components.  Can anyone suggest where I've gone wrong?

Net8.rsp is as follows:

# Comments removed
[General]

RESPONSEFILE_VERSION=1.7.0

[SESSION]

FROM_LOCATION="E:\Files\stage\products.jar"

FROM_LOCATION_CD_LABEL=
NEXT_SESSION_RESPONSE=

ORACLE_HOME="C:\oracle\ora81"

ORACLE_HOME_NAME="OraHome81"

TOPLEVEL_COMPONENT={ "oracle.client","8.1.7.0.0" }

SHOW_SPLASH_SCREEN=false
SHOW_WELCOME_PAGE=false
SHOW_COMPONENT_LOCATIONS_PAGE=false
SHOW_CUSTOM_TREE_PAGE=false
SHOW_SUMMARY_PAGE=false
SHOW_INSTALL_PROGRESS_PAGE=true
SHOW_REQUIRED_CONFIG_TOOL_PAGE=false
SHOW_OPTIONAL_CONFIG_TOOL_PAGE=false
SHOW_RELEASE_NOTES=false
SHOW_END_SESSION_PAGE=false
SHOW_EXIT_CONFIRMATION=false
NEXT_SESSION=false
NEXT_SESSION_ON_FAIL=false

[oracle.client_8.1.7.0.0]
COMPONENT_LANGUAGES={"en"}
INSTALL_TYPE="Custom"
DEPENDENCY_LIST={ "oracle.networking.netcltprod","8.1.7.0.0" }

[oracle.networking.netcltprod_8.1.7.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={ "oracle.networking.netclt","8.1.7.0.0","oracle.networking.protocol_supp","8.1.7.0.0" }

[oracle.utilities_8.1.7.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={"oracle.rdbms.sqlplus","8.1.7.0.0" }

[oracle.java_8.1.7.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={"oracle.java.jdbc","8.1.7.0.0","oracle.java.javavm.javatools","8.1.7.0.0" }

[oracle.p2k_8.1.7.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={ "oracle.p2k.devtools","8.1.7.0.0" }

[oracle.p2k.devtools_8.1.7.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={ "oracle.rdbms.oci","8.1.7.0.0","oracle.p2k.ott","8.1.7.0.0","oracle.p2k.oo4o","8.1.7.3.10","oracle.p2k.odbc","8.1.7.0.0","oracle.p2k.oledb","8.1.7.0.0","oracle.p2k.xmldevkit","8.1.7.0.0","oracle.rdbms.xml.xsu","2.0.0.0.0" }

[oracle.emcltprod_8.1.7.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={ "oracle.sysman.client","2.2.0.0.0","oracle.sysman.quicktour","2.2.0.0.0" }

[oracle.options.ano_8.1.7.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={}

[oracle.options.ano.sns_8.1.7.0.0]
sl_chosenAuthAdapters={}

[oracle.install_8.1.7.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={ "oracle.swd.oui","1.7.1.9.0" }

[oracle.omwb_1.3.0.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={}

[oracle.workflow.client_2.5.2]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={ "oracle.workflow.builder","2.5.2.16.14","oracle.workflow.mailer","2.5.2.0" }

[oracle.networking.protocol_supp_8.1.7.0.0]
sl_protocolSelectionDialogReturn={}

[oracle.networking.netca_8.1.7.0.0]
OPTIONAL_CONFIG_TOOLS={"netca"}
s_responseFileName=<Value Unspecified>
b_launchNETCA=true

[oracle.java.jdbc_8.1.7.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={ "oracle.java.jdbc.oci11","8.1.7.0.0","oracle.java.jdbc.oci12","8.1.7.0.0","oracle.java.jdbc.thin11","8.1.7.0.0","oracle.java.jdbc.thin12","8.1.7.0.0" }

[oracle.sysman.client_2.2.0.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={ "oracle.sysman.dbappext","2.2.0.0.0","oracle.sysman.emevents","2.2.0.0.0","oracle.sysman.repmig","2.2.0.0.0","oracle.sysman.dbapp","2.2.0.0.0" }

[oracle.sysman.dbappext_2.2.0.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={ "occm","2.2.0.0.0","analyzer","2.2.0","oracle.odm","2.1.1.0.0","oracle.sysman.wf.client","2.2.0.0.0","oracle.security.admin.enterprise","2.0.0.1.0","oracle.networking.netmgr.emint","8.1.7.0.0" }

[oracle.sysman.emevents_2.2.0.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={}

[oracle.sysman.dbapp_2.2.0.0.0]
DEPENDENCY_LIST={ "oracle.sysman.dbapp.sqlplusworksheet","2.2.0.0.0","oracle.sysman.database","2.2.0.0.0" }

[oracle.swd.oui_1.7.1.9.0]
PROD_HOME=<Value Unspecified>

[oracle.swd.jre_1.1.7.30]
PROD_HOME=<Value Unspecified>

0
Comment
Question by:rigathor
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bajwa
ID: 6917891
"No forced value specified for the variable ORACLE_HOME, associated with property ToLocation, in dialog
File Locations."

Try initializing a variable like following above ORACLE_HOME

TOLOCATION="="C:\oracle\ora81"

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waynezhu
ID: 6918203
Change
RESPONSEFILE_VERSION=1.7.0
to
RESPONSEFILE_VERSION="8.1.7"

Make sure string being quoted "......" properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigathor
ID: 6924725
Sorry guys, still get the same result.  I also tried modifying the clientappuser.rsp file (also supplied in the RESPONSE folder) which is simpler and still contains the Net8 components but get the same error.  I must be making the same mistake but can't figure out what it is.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waynezhu earned 300 total points
ID: 6928068
Using the net8.rsp file you posted above, I performed
serveral test installation successfully on Win2K pro.
That means the file itself is of no problem.

I pasted below what I've typed in the DOS prompt. You may
tried the same way. Basically three things, specify
-responsefile, -silent, and full_path_name of the file
[make sure the response file is there]

setup -responsefile d:\response\net8.rsp -silent

Good luck.

NB. Hope it works. If still not, I may sugguest you
    try it on a different machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigathor
ID: 6930062
Thanks, waynehzu you're a life saver.  I didn't specify the path to the .rsp as it was in the same directory as setup.exe.  Knew it had to be something simple :)  

I really appreciate your efforts.

All the best,
Rigathor.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waynezhu
ID: 6930104
I am glad to know it worked.
Best regards,
Wayne

0