Solved

Get Birthday

Posted on 2002-04-03
11
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Expert,

I would like like write a function to get Staff Birthday whose birthday within -7<=NOW<=7

I face difficult when the birthday at the year end and how can i compare it correctly?

I use Access as my database to store the data,

please help

Thanks
kchoed
0
Comment
Question by:kchoed
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6917174
"Select * from Staff Where BirthDay between Date - 7 And Date + 7" ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6917178
or

"Select * from Staff Where BirthDay between " dateadd("d",-7,date) & " And " & dateadd("d",7,date)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kchoed
ID: 6917189
Hi,

I just need to compare the Day and Month, no need to compare YEAR, so how can i do it ?

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riaz9
ID: 6917314
Hi kchoed, this should work - here i am substituting the year of the DOB with the current year, so you will get the result you want. You can execute this query from vb and get your result.

SELECT Name, DOB  from Applications where
Month(DOB) & '/' & Day(DOB) & '/' & Year(Date()) >= DateAdd("d",-7,Date())
and Month(DOB) & '/' & Day(DOB) & '/' & Year(Date()) <= DateAdd("d",7,Date())
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6917322
SQL = "Select * from Staff Where BirthDay between " dateadd("d",-7,date) & " And " & dateadd("d",7,date) & " And Year(BirthDay) = Year(Date)" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kchoed
ID: 6917389
Hi ALL,

Thanks for your propsed answer first, but I have face the problem , when today is 01/01/2002, I can't compare one birthday with 26/12

Any suggestion?

Thanks
kchoed
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6917391
Sorry, try this:

SQL = "Select * from Staff Where BirthDay between #" Format$(dateadd("d",-7,date),"mm/dd/yyyy") & "# And #" & Format$(dateadd("d",7,date),"mm/dd/yyyy") & "#"

or what exact you want ..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kchoed
ID: 6917412
Hi ryancys

I just want to compare the Month and Day with Today, but when today like "01/01", it can't compare the Staff Birthday with date like 26/12

Thanks for suggestion
kchoed
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6917495
If Current Year = 2002

Is '26/12' belong to 2001 ?

What is the Data Type of 'Birthday'? A Date?

Please give an example of 'Birthday' value in database.

regards

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
skhorshid earned 100 total points
ID: 6917607
This will work if you have a table call staff and a dob date/time field,  I have tested this in access 2000

The date from parameter is mm

Basically it gets the day and month from the dob field adds it to the this year, the year before and the next year and calculates if the new date/s are within 7 days of mm,  the input date parateter

SELECT DISTINCT staff.*
FROM staff
WHERE (((Abs(DateDiff("d",DateAdd("d",Day([staff].[dob]),DateAdd("m",Month([staff].[dob])-1,DateAdd("yyyy",Year(Now())-1900,"31/12/1899"))),[mm])))<=7))
or
 (((Abs(DateDiff("d",DateAdd("d",Day([staff].[dob]),DateAdd("m",Month([staff].[dob])-1,DateAdd("yyyy",Year(Now())-1901,"31/12/1899"))),[mm])))<=7))
or
(((Abs(DateDiff("d",DateAdd("d",Day([staff].[dob]),DateAdd("m",Month([staff].[dob])-1,DateAdd("yyyy",Year(Now())-1899,"31/12/1899"))),[mm])))<=7));
0
 

Author Comment

by:kchoed
ID: 6922416
hi skhorshid

Thanks a lot , it is very useful for me

kchoed
0