Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A BUG of Delphi, Nobody can fix

Posted on 2002-04-03
10
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
uses CommCtrl;

procedure TMainForm.show1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
ToolBar1.Perform(TB_CUSTOMIZE, 0, 0);
end;

-------------------------------------------------------
this code show system custom toolbar dialogs, but can't use? why?


0
Comment
Question by:kiss2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kiss2
ID: 6917720
up
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6917840
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiss2
ID: 6918049
Is this a BUG of Delphi??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kiss2
ID: 6920334
Nobody can answer???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 6920871
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiss2
ID: 6922173
Thanks to raidos!
I'm already read this, but I'm sorry I don't understand.
How to receive TBN_BEGINADJUST,TBN_RESET,etc. notification?

Can you give me a sample of handle this dialogs?

My Email: kiss2@yeah.net


Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raidos earned 150 total points
ID: 6922636
what version of delphi are you using ?

if your using delphi 6, then just use the TToolbar's event handlers, otherwise you will have to write your own handler that will handle the WM_NOTIFY messages sent by the Customization box..unless i missed something..

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, ToolWin, ComCtrls, CommCtrl, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    ToolBar1: TToolBar;
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
    Procedure WMNOTIFY(Var MSG: TWMNOTIFY); Message WM_NOTIFY;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

{ TForm1 }

procedure TForm1.WMNOTIFY(var MSG: TWMNOTIFY);
begin
  Inherited;
  Case Msg.NMHdr^.code Of
    TBN_BEGINADJUST: Begin
      ShowMessage('BEGINADJUST');
    End;
    TBN_RESET: Begin
      ShowMessage('BEGINADJUST');
    End;
    {TBN_ETC...: Begin

    End;}
  End;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Toolbar1.Perform(TB_CUSTOMIZE,0,0)
end;

end.


Regards
//raidos
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiss2
ID: 6922680
Thanks!
I using Delphi 6.
I test your code, but can't receive the notification?

First, I test this BUG with this "Delphi\DEMOS\Coolstuf\webbrows.dpr" project.

I open (with this: Toolbar1.Perform(TB_CUSTOMIZE,0,0)
) toolbar dialogs, then move some icon to left list, the icons are disappear from toolbar, close dialogs. Next I open the toolbar dialogs again, but these icon are disappear in left list. I don't know why?

Maybe I don't use this dialogs, how to use?


Thanks!
Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiss2
ID: 7826463
up
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9002883
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ and No Refund

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0