Solved

building tree-like menu.

Posted on 2002-04-03
6
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
How can I make window-tree-like menu featuring collapse-expand.
0
Comment
Question by:iamjhkang
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6921106
Find a good javascript that you can modify. Check www.javascriptsource.com, they should have some. There are other places you can check.

This isn't something that any of the editors do with wizards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iamjhkang
ID: 6922124
I want to do that with DreamWeaver like wizards.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6922189
Don't think there are any. Wizards are pretty limited.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bit_Twiddler earned 30 total points
ID: 6923980
See http://www.oreillynet.com/pub/a/javascript/2001/07/06/essential_js.html for an article on extending Dreamweaver to build tree like menus.

See http://www.oreillynet.com/pub/s_lib/13 to download the object for Dreamweaver referred to in the article.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6924187
Good resource! I'll have to check that one out further for myself. ;-)

I usually write my own code, but I'll always check out something that can save me time/work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iamjhkang
ID: 6926840
Thanks a lot.
0