Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

startx problem

Posted on 2002-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
The kde stands as such by searching it's reloading session.This occured after a power problem. A DOCP error is showing if i try to open any application. How  can i get back my GUI section back with proper working. Plz help me..
0
Comment
Question by:Bijoymon
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Bijoymon
ID: 6917296
hi,
  I would like to clear some more doubts after getting the answer for the above question.
             Thanku
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swapsthegreat
ID: 6928027
try
xinit and then startkde
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bijoymon
ID: 6928219
Hi plz anybody can help me in setting firewall in linux 7.2 and please suggest me the saving method also in order to avoid setting each time .
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
swapsthegreat earned 200 total points
ID: 6946914
Go to the HOWTO section of www.linuxdoc.org and
look at the IPChains HOWTO.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086646
Bijoymon:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9905104
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept swapsthegreat's answer, as that is related to the initial question.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

pjedmond
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0