[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Password.

Posted on 2002-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi.

Windows 2000 keeps asking me over and over again for my network password when it tryes to connect to a network drive.

I must enter this password, every time I restart my computer, 3 times for 3 different network drives, although Windows 2000 tells my the last password I used (which is allways the same).

Is there any way I can remove this annoying question?

Thanks,
Ophir.
0
Comment
Question by:ophirg
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6917487
Short of setting up Active Directory (which would require at least one server), then no, I don't think there is any way round this. The fact is, if you're connecting to 3 different shares you have to re-authenticate for each share--Windows 2000 doesn't know you use the same password for all 3, neither does it care. This is why things like Active Directory exist--they allow for a single central "clearing house" which handles all the authentication so it only needs to be done once.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 150 total points
ID: 6919668
It sounds like you are not logging on to the domain controller and that Windows 2000 is merely letting you in with its cached password that it know used to be good. Every time you try to connect to the drive it will try and contact the DC.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:huweiqi
ID: 6920004
Hi,

If accounts and passwords are same for your Windows 2000 and the shares you connect to, the system will not prompt you. But it is not safe for you, is it?.

regards
huweiqi



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7203365
ophirg

If you don't have a Domain Controller handling your authentication you won't get rid of that! The other systems don't know that the user/password combination is the same since the connection comes from different machines.

======
Werner
0