Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scheduled Tasks - auto print document

Posted on 2002-04-03
14
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I use Scheduled Tasks to automatically print a word document to the default printer.
0
Comment
Question by:leeds1930
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 6917886
I don't beleive you can. That is a bit to sophisticated for the Scheduled Tasks functions.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6918684
Create a second printer on your 2K pc, connect him to your default phisical printer (printer port), and configure this printer to print the spoled document only between certain hours. In this way you can send large documents into this queue and they will be printed after hours, or when ever you set up this printer to work.
Hope this will help, Chris.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigP
ID: 8920652
The answer is to use the print command.

at 08:00 "print.exe" document.doc

This sends the document to the default printer on the pc.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigP
ID: 8920715
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.  I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept BigP's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

BigP
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8920776
BigP when you do cleanup you shouldn't do it on questions you are part of nor should you reccomend one of your comments to be accepted. :>)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigP
ID: 8920803
CrazyOne.

I was doing the cleanup and found I could answer the question.

Therefore it should go into PAQ.  But maybe it should be a refund as people might take offence to a cleaner getting points.

Let the admins decide I guess.

Thanks for your comment :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8920845
What I am trying to point out is that if you do cleanup then post in CS that you think you answered the question instead of recommending in the question itself that you should be awarded the question.

BTW I just tried your suggestion and it didn't work so I would wait and see if the questioner returns and runs their own tests before recommending closing out the Q.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigP
ID: 8920929
I know your a regular here, and your obviously a clever guy, but it does work, I use it to print some overnight logs so they are on the printer when I get into work in the morning.

I can only guess that I have incorrectly stated the syntax of the AT command, but I wont know that till the morning, 12hrs or so.

I take your point completely, and if the Questioner does not return to award points, I will be recommending deletion.

Thankyou for pointing out my shortfall.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigP
ID: 8920934
Having thought about it.

Print only works for text files.

doh!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigP
ID: 8920969
lol not doing very well here.

CrazyOne.  Your answer is correct.  You cannot print a "word document" automatically using the task scheduler.

I only starting reviewing questions today so dont be too hard on me.  Glad you set me straight tbh.

You should get the points for pointing out it was not possible.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8920978
And it doesn't seem to work on USB pritners :>)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8921037
>>>I only starting reviewing questions today so dont be too hard on me

No problem I hope you really didn't think I was being to hard on you. If so then I apologize.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigP
ID: 8921146
I have only ever used print.exe to print to lpt1: wether that be local or network shared.

But...I wreckon you could get it working using the /D option.  ie print /D:USB00001 textfile.txt

And no need for apologies :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 9558507
BigP and CrazyOne,
   I force accepted Crazyone's answer.  It is perfectly acceptable for a CV to accept his own comments. It is not against EE rules or cleanup guidelines.  It is not acceptable that CV work only his own questions.  Also, it is acceptable for any expert to disagree with a CV recommendation.

Yensidmod
EE Moderator

PS. BigP, are you coming back to work cleanup in Windows 2000 questions?  We need help here.
0