Solved

redhat 7

Posted on 2002-04-03
9
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Sir
I installed redhat 7 in 20g hardisk.After completing installation cylinder limit exceeds 1024 message came.Now it is not booting.I am booting through floppy disk.
How to make to boot from harddisk.

Jagadish


0
Comment
Question by:SJECCP
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 6917961
Check '/etc/lilo.conf' to make sure it indicates the proper partition for Linux and run '/sbin/lilo'. If you are unsure could you post the contents of '/etc/lilo.conf' and your partitioning scheme?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 6921655
You need to install the newest version of lilo, or use grub instead.  If you install RH 7.2 you won't have this problem if you use the grub bootloader by default.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6923956
Edit /etc/lilo.conf

As the first line in it put:
lba32

Remove any line that reads:
linear

Run "/sbin/lilo" as root.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:lespaul007
ID: 6935595
As part of your distribution (RedHat CDs) you ought to have a copy of 'linuxconf'.

This tool is very good with all-purpose linux configuration (including lilo) which general users will find helpful.

P.S. Check whether you've installed lilo using 'rpm -qa | grep lilo'.

If worst comes to worst you may need to reinstall RedHat to avoid the 'cylinder exceeding' error (which is usually not a good sign to continue)...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:SJECCP
ID: 6937324
BlackDiamond

From where to get latest lilo and grub and how to configure.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6937558
I'm 99% certain that the version of lilo that comes with Red Hat doesn't have the 1024 problem, you just need to configure it to use LBA addressing, which is what the instructions I gave you above do.

You can find the home pages for lilo and grub by searching on http://freshmeat.net/ but you shouldn't need to upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:SJECCP
ID: 6974837
sir
I again i reinstalled redhat 7 in 20gb harddisk.Now lilo menu comes during booting time and i am able to go to windows also.
I partitioned 5gb for windows.
I installed redhat within 8gp partion(/=1.5gb,/boot=100mb and swap=100mb).
May be because of this it comes or not.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 50 total points
ID: 6975000
It is - you put it within the first 1024 cil, which means you don't need lba32 mode enabled.

It would have been quicker just to edit lilo.conf as I described though!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7082532
Zero response, finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0