?
Solved

Network Browsing via GNOME

Posted on 2002-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What is the LINUX equivalent of "Network Neighbourhood"

I would like to browse a LAN that the Linux box is attached to.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Robertk
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 6917943
"Network Neighbourhood" is a MS thing. There is Samba of course but I don't know of any point-and-click utility for Linux
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 200 total points
ID: 6919377
You can use smb://machinename/ in konqueror, also take a look at linneighborhood
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robertk
ID: 6920279
What exactly is linneighborhood.Is it a downloadable tool ?
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6920825
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077034
Robertk:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drewber
ID: 9220345
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp
 
drewber
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 9221589
recommendation.: Points to me
0